Brown Page

Brown Page

Common Name: Brown Page, Rusty-tipped Page
Scientific Name: Siproeta epaphus
Exhibit: Butterfly Garden
Medium: Pencil
Date finished: January 26, 2006
Observation: This is another butterfly that I don't see very often. Though that may just be because I don't look for this species very much. It is a good sized butterfly. In color, this butterfly is a dark brown with dull orange wing tips separated by a band of white.