Blue Wave

Blue Wave

Common Name: Blue Wave, Banded Purple Wing
Scientific Name: Myscelia cyaniris
Exhibit: Butterfly Garden
Medium: Pencil
Date finished: December 3, 2005
Observation: The Blue Wave butterfly is my favorite butterfly. It is one of the few that are purple. There is another Butterfly in the garden which is very simular to the Blue Wave: the Mexican Bluewing. According to my observations, the Blue Wave is purple and white while the Bluewing is blue and black. I alsoo like the way it flies. Sorta a quick jerky motion. They also like to land upsidedown in order to fool predators.