Bleeding-heart Pigeon fledgeling

Bleeding-heart Pigeon fledgeling

Common Name: Bleading-heart Pigeon
Scientific Name: Gallicolumba luzonica
Exhibit: Aviary
Medium: Colored Pencil
Date finished: September 30, 2006
Observation: This was pretty much chance that I had actually spotted the little fledgeling at first. But when I saw it I couldn't help but follow this little guy around. After a while he moved up onto a rock and just sat there. So I sat down on the ground near him as I drew the fledgeling. At this stage the bird did not have the signature blood red breast that the adults have. He was pretty much just a little brown ball of feathers with big pink feet. I also noticed that one of his parents had been stuck near him. I'm not sure if I've seen him again or not since I don't remember seeing any bands on him.